Tommi Grönlund
Born in Turku 1967, lives and works in Helsinki
Petteri Nisunen
Born in Helsinki 1962, lives and works in Helsinki
Selected Solo Exhibitions
2020
Flow with Matter, Minsheng Art Museum, Shanghai
2019
Imminence / Time Slip, MMSU, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Rijeka
2018
Gray Area, Kuntsi Museum of Modern Art, Vaasa
2017
Gray Area, Museum of Contemporary Art, MSU, Zagreb
Gray Area, Helsingin Taidehalli, Helsinki
2016
Galerie Anhava, Helsinki
2013
Esther Schipper, Berlin, DE
2012
Gallery Niklas Belenius, Stockholm, SE
Galerie Anhava, Helsinki
2010
Galleria Sculptor, Helsinki
2009
Esther Schipper, Berlin, DE
2007
Galleri Andréhn-Schiptjenko, Stockholm, SE
Galeria Salvador Díaz, Madrid, ES
2005
Esther Schipper, Berlin, DE
Orbita, Galleria Nicola Fornello, Prato, IT
2004
Dundee Contemporary Arts, Dundee, UK
Wäinö Aaltosen museo, Turku
The 1st at Moderna Museet, Moderna Museet, Stockholm, SE
Centre d'Art Contemporain la Synagogue de Delme, Delme, FR
2003
Schipper & Krome, Berlin, DE
Galleri Andréhn-Schiptjenko, Stockholm, SE
2002
SMC/CAC Contemporary Art Centre, Vilnus, LT
2000
Galleria Sculptor, Helsinki
Galerie Public>, Paris, FR
Galleri Stefan Andersson, Umeå, SE
Elements, Galleri Andréhn-Schiptjenko, Stockholm, SE
Frequented Etherics, Spherics and Bars, Nykytaiteen museo Kiasma, Helsinki
(in collaboration with Carl-Michael von Hausswolff)
1998
Galleri Stefan Andersson, Umeå, SE
1997
Interference, Annexed Gallery, London, UK
Vuoden nuori taitelija – Young Artist of the Year, Tampereen taidemuseo, Tampere
Evolution of Image, State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg, RU (in collaboration with Sergei Bugajev)
1993
Radiance, Kluuvin galleria, Helsinki
Currents, Titanik-galleria, Turku
Selected Group Exhibitions
2020
freq_wave: 7 seas, TBA21-Academy´s Ocean Archive
Máquina del Tiempo/Time Machine, Museo de la Ciudad de Querétaro, Ouerétaro
2019
Linha Atemporal/Timeless Line, Dan Galeria, Sao Paulo
Mielen silmin/With the Eyes of My Mind, Pori Art Museum, Pori
Kosketus, new set up, EMMA Espoo Museum of Modern Art, Espoo
2018
NinAe Tomorrows: The Future is Here -group exhibition, PowerLong Gallery Center, Hangzhou
Toisto -group exhibition, Purnu Art Center, Orivesi
Kosketus, new set up, EMMA Espoo Museum of Modern Art, Espoo
Squares in Motion -group exhibition, Museum Ritter, Waldenbuch
2017
Totuus Suomesta / The Truth About Finland –group exhibition, Porin kulttuurisäätö, Pori
Group Exhibition, Galerie Samuelis Baumgarte, Bielefeld
Collection Exhibition, Helsinki Art Museum, HAM, Helsinki
Ghost in the Machine, FEDERKIEL Raum für Kunst | Bildung | Ökologie | Genuss, Munchen
Freq_out 11 Radio, The Lake Radio, Copenhagen
2016
Kosketus, EMMA Espoo Museum of Modern Art, Espoo
Mansikkapaikka, Wäinö Aaltosen museo, Turku
Taiteen tähtitaivaat, Taidemuseo Gösta, Mänttä
Ghost in the Machine, EIGEN + ART Lab, Berlin
Freq_Out 12, Thyssen-Bornemisza Art Contemporary (TBA21), Vienna
Tampere Biennale, Vooninki/Finlayson, Tampere
2015
Myth/History II, Shanghai Galaxy, Yuz Museum, Shanghai, CN
TAJU, Hyvinkään taidemuseo, Hyvinkää
Eppur Si Muove, And Yet it Moves, MUDAM Luxembourg, LU
Esther Schipper & Johnen Galerie, 11 Colombia, Monaco, MC
Sound Art Exhibition, Nordic Music Days, King Christian Brewery, Köpenhamn, DK
2014
Freq_Out 10, 5th Marrakech Biennale, Marrakech, MA
Structures of the Invisible, Galerija Klovicevi dvori, Zagreb, HR
Parallax, Laboratorio Arte Alameda, Mexico City, MX
SKAN II, Skanu Mezs festival, Riga, LV
Matters of Time – Artists from Finland, Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt, DE
Structures of the Invisible, Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence, FR
Freq_Out 1.2, permanent sound installation, Skandion, Uppsala, SE
2013
Kiasma Hits, Nykytaiteen museo Kiasma, Helsinki
Events in Nature, EMMA – Espoon modernin taiteen museo, Espoo
7. aalto – The 7th Wave, Lönnströmin taidemuseo, Rauma; Etelä-Karjalan taidemuseo, Lappeenranta
Freq_Out 9, Sonic Acts Festival, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, NL
2012
7. aalto – The 7th Wave, Helsingin Taidehalli, Helsinki
Cage 100 – Opening Spaces for Action, Galerie für zeitgenössische Kunst Leipzig, DE
Camouflage, Nykytaiteen museo Kiasma, Helsinki
Cave Allegories, Taidekeskus Retretti, Punkaharju
Freq_Out 8, Moderna Museet, Stockholm, SE
2011
Kind of Nice, Galerie Anhava, Helsinki
Pattern Recognition, Galerie Kant, Esbjerg, DE
The Morning Line, Thyssen-Bornemisza Art Contemporary (TBA21), Wien , AT
The North is Protected II (Death in Venice), Lido, Venezia, IT
Turku 2011, Europian Cultural Capital, Turku
2010
01-10, Esther Schipper, Berlin, DE
Mänttä Art Festival, Pekilo, Mänttä
Umedalens Skulptur, Galleri Andersson/Sandström, Umeå, SE
2009
3rd Moscow Biennial of Contemporary Art, Special Project Program, Moscow, RU
2008
Freq_Out 7, Palace, Kortrijik, BE
H20 Contemporary, Peter and Paul Fortress, St. Petersburg, RU
Plusmarca, Arte y Deporte, IVAM Institut Valencià d´Art Modern, Valencia, ES
La position de la Terre, CRAC Alsace, Altkirch, FR
2007
SKAN-project, Riga, LV
Full Pull 07, Malmö, SE
Laatikko, galleria Alkovi, Helsinki
Freq_Out 6, Dreamland is Burning, Kunsthalle, Budapest, HU
2006
Dreamland is Burning, Kunsthalle, Budapest, HU
Focus Finlandia, KBB, Barcelona, ES
How to Live Together, 27a. Bienal de São Paulo, Pavilhão Ciccillo Matarazzo, São Paulo, BR
Intersection – Between Past and Future, Porin taidemuseo, Pori
Freq_Out 5, Sonambiente Festival, Berlin, DE
Breaking the Ice – Contemporary Art from Finland, Kunstmuseum Bonn, DE
2005
No Man is an Island – Nordic Constellations, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo, NO
Kyoto Art Walk, Kiyomizudera Temple, Kyoto, JP
Freq_Out 4, Nuit Blanche Festival, Paris, FR
Klangwald Festival, RIXC Media Space, Riga, LV
Helsinki International, Korjaamo, Helsinki
Netherlands Media Art Institute, Amsterdam, NL
Art Unlimited, ArtBasel, Basel, CH
2004
Kill your Timid Notion, Dundee Contemporary Arts, Dundee, UK
Edstrandska Stiftelsens Stipendiater, Malmö Konsthall, Malmö, SE
Vid livets källa, Forum Box, Helsinki
Cinemascope, Budapest Autumn Festival, Budapest, HU
Freq_Out 2, Hovikodden Art Center, Oslo, NO
Nr.6 Feel, Art Museum Z33, Hasselt, BE
Berlin North, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin, DE
2003
Snow Show Preview, Palazzo Zorzi, Venezia, IT
Freq_Out 1, Disturbances, Charlottenborg Konsthall, Köpenhamn, DE
International Biennial for Contemporary Art, Göteborgs konstmuseum, Göteborg, SE
Todos somos pecadores, Museo MARCO, Monterrey, MX
2002
Prototype, Theiss, AT
Art Forum Berlin, Galleri Andréhn-Schiptjenko, DE
Villette Arts Numériques, La Grande Halle, Parc de la Villette, Paris, FR
Todos Somos Pecadores, Museo Rufino Tamayo, Mexico City, MX
Area, Schipper & Krome, Berlin, DE
Rouge Phosphene, Centre d’Art Contemporain, Sète, FR
Sonarmatica, Centre de Cultura Contemporània de Barcelona, ES
Frequencies Hz: audio-visual spaces, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt, DE
2001
Cargo II, Foundation Kunstwerk Loods 6, Amsterdam, NL
Ambient City 01 radio project, Nykytaiteen museo Kiasma, Helsinki (in collaboration with Iiro Auterinen and Matti Knaapi)
Yokohama Triennial, Shin Minato Warehouse No.1, Yokohama, JP
Entropy in a living room, Stadtgalerie Kiel, DE
49. Biennale di Venezia, Nordic Pavilion, Venezia, IT
Surfaces and Whirlpools, Borås konstmuseum, Borås, SE
2000
Naust, Bergen 2000, Bergen, NO (in collaboration with Jaakob Solla)
Saman taivaan alla – Under the Same Sky, Nykytaiteen museo Kiasma, Helsinki
Bring the Noise, Centre Genevois de Gravure Contemporaine, Geneve, CH
Byn – Kylä, Tensta Konsthall, Stockholm, SE
Audible Light, Modern Art Oxford, UK
1999
Ambient City 99 radio project, Art Cologne, Köln, DE (in collaboration with Iiro Auterinen and Matti Knaapi)
The Northern Summer Nights – Dark and Light, Århus Kunstbyggning, Århus, DK
Finnish Line – Starting Point, Musée d’Art moderne et contemporain de Strasbourg, FR
Generation Z, P.S.1 Contemporary Art Center, New York, U.S.A.
Ambient City 99 radio project, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerpen, BE (in collaboration with Iiro Auterinen and Matti Knaapi)
1998
Nuit Blanche, Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, FR
Momentum – Nordic Festival for Contemporary Art, Moss, NO
Off-Sonic, Sonar 98, Museu d’Art Contemporani de Barcelona, ES
Nuit Blanche, Porin taidemuseo, Pori
1997
Ambient City 97 radio project, Galerie Nemo, Eckenförde, DE (in collaboration with Iiro Auterinen and Matti Knaapi)
Luonto – Nature, Helsingin Taidehalli, Helsinki
1996
Manifesta 1, Kunsthal Rotterdam, Rotterdam, NL
1995
Helsinki Light Festival, Nykytaiteen museo, Helsinki (in collaboration with Matti Knaapi)
Aluetaidenäyttely, Keravan taidemuseo, Kerava
1994
Ambient City radio project, Nykytaiteen museo, Helsinki (in collaboration with Iiro Auterinen, Jarmo Eskelinen and Matti Knaapi)
Electronic Art, Rauman taidemuseo, Rauma; Turun taidemuseo, Turku; Alvar Aalto -museo, Jyväskylä
Public works
2018
Aalto University, School of Art, Design and Architecture, Väre, Espoo
2017
Uusi lastensairaala / Nya barnsjukhuset / New children’s hospital, Helsinki
2016
Länsimetro, Keilaniemen metroasema / Västmetron, Kägeluddens station / Keilaniemi metro station, Espoo
2014
Kastellin koulu, Oulu / Kastelli skolan / Kastelli School, Oulu
Tampereen teknillinen korkeakoulu / Tammerfors tekniska högskola / Tampere University of Technology
Helsingin Runko -asunto Oy / Bostads Ab Helsingin Runko / Helsingin Runko housing co-operative, Arabianranta, Helsinki
World Cultural Council Award 2014 ceremony, Aalto University, Otaniemi, Espoo
2012
Helsingin Isolokki -asunto Oy / Bostads Ab Helsingin Isolokki / Helsingin Isolokki housing co-operative, Arabianranta, Helsinki
Emporia ostoskeskus / Emporia köpcentrum / Emporia shopping centre, Malmö, SE
2011
Lusten Högdel -kortteli / Kvarteret Lusten Högdel / Lusten Högdel housing block, Hornbergs Strand, Stockholm, SE
Turku, Euroopan kulttuuripääkaupunki / Åbo, Europas kulturhuvudstad / Turku, European Capital of Culture, railway station pedestrian bridge, Turku
2008
Bryggen ostoskeskus / Bryggen köpscentrum / Bryggen shopping centre, Vejle, DK
Nye Ahus sairaala / Nye Ahus sjukhus / Nye Ahus Hospital, Akershus, Oslo, NO
2007
Bergenin yliopisto / Bergen universitet / Bergen University, Bergen, NO
2005
Colección Siglo XXI, Afinsa, Madrid, ES
2003
EVTEK-ammattikorkeakoulu / Yrkeshögskolan EVTEK / EVTEK University of Applied Sciences, Espoo
Astra Biotech laboratorio / Astra Biotech laboratorium / Astra Biotech Laboratory, Stockholm, SE
Jenny ja Antti Wihurin rahaston kokoelma, Rovaniemen taidemuseo / Jenny och Antti Wihuri stiftelsens samling, Rovaniemi konstmuseum / Jenny and Antti Wihuri Foundation Collection, Rovaniemi Art Museum, Rovaniemi
Nykytaiteen museo Kiasma / Museet för nutidskonst Kiasma / Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma, Helsinki
Porin taidemuseo / Björneborgs konstmuseum / Pori Art Museum, Pori
Saastamoisen säätiön taidekokoelma, EMMA – Espoon modernin taiteen museo / Saastamoinenstiftelsens konstsamling, EMMA – Esbo moderna konstmuseum / Saastamoinen Foundation Art Collection, EMMA – Espoo Museum of Modern Art, Espoo
Tampereen taidemuseo / Tammerfors konstmuseum / Tampere Art Museum, Tampere
Wäinö Aaltosen museo / Wäinö Aaltonens konstmuseum / Wäinö Aaltonen Art Museum, Turku
Pen State University
Private collections in Switzerland and the USA
Yuz Foundation, Jakarta/Shanghai
Prizes and awards
2013
Leonardo da Vinci World Award of Arts, World Cultural Council
2004
Edstrandska Stiftelsen
2001
Kuvataiteen valtionpalkinto / Statens boldkonstpris / Finnish State Art Award
Stina Krooks Stiftelse